Sunday, March 3, 2024

81st edition of the Golden Globes

‘Barbie’ and ‘Oppenheimer’, the two big box office phenomena of the year, got most of the nominations for the 81st edition of Golden Globes with 9 and 8 candidates, respectively.

An installment in which other titles such as ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’, by Martin Scorsese, and ‘Poor Things’, by Greek filmmaker Yorgos Lanthimos, also come to a prominent position, with 7 mentions each.

In the television sections, ‘Succession’ part like top favorite with 9 nominations, ahead of ‘The Bear’ and ‘Only Murders in the Building’, which tied for 5.

These are the nominees in the main categories for 81st Golden Globe Awards, which will be held next January 7 in Los Angeles:

BEST DRAMA FILM

  • ‘Anatomy of a Fall’
  • ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’
  • ‘Maestro’
  • ‘Oppenheimer’
  • ‘Past Lives’
  • ‘The Zone of Interest’

BEST COMEDY OR MUSICAL MOVIE

  • ‘air’
  • ‘American Fiction’
  • ‘Barbie’
  • ‘The Holdovers’
  • ‘May December’
  • ‘Poor Things’

BEST NON-ENGLISH SPEAKING FILM

  • ‘Anatomy of a Fall’ – Francia
  • ‘The Snow Society’ – Spain
  • ‘Falling Leaves’ – Finland
  • ‘I’m Captain’ – Italy
  • ‘Past Lives’ – United States (in Korean)
  • ‘The Zone of Interest’ – UK and USA (in Polish)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA FILM

  • Annette Bening (‘Nyad’)
  • Lily Gladstone (‘Killers of the Flower Moon’)
  • Sandra Huller (‘Anatomy of a Fall’)
  • Greta Lee (‘Past Lives’)
  • Carey Mulligan (‘Maestro’)
  • Cailee Spaeny (‘Priscilla’)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA FILM

  • Bradley Cooper (‘Maestro’)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (‘Moon Killers’)
  • Colman Domingo (‘Rustin’)
  • Barry Keogan (Saltburn’)
  • Cillian Murphy (‘Oppenheimer’)
  • Andrew Scott (‘We’re All Strangers’)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL FILM

  • Fantasia Barrino (‘The Color Purple’)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (‘No Hard Feelings’)
  • Natalie Portman (‘May December’)
  • Alma Poysti (‘Fallen Leaves’)
  • Margot Robbie (‘Barbie’)
  • Emma Stone (‘Poor Things’)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL FILM

  • Nicolas Cage (‘Dream Scenario’)
  • Timothée Chalamet (‘Wonka’)
  • Matt Damon (‘Air’)
  • Paul Giamatti (‘The Holdovers’)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (‘Beau Scared’)
  • Jeffrey Wright (‘American Fiction’)
  • BEST DIRECTOR
  • Bradley Cooper (‘Maestro’)
  • Greta Gerwig (‘Barbie’)
  • Yorgos Lanthimos (‘Poor Things’)
  • Christopher Nolan (‘Oppenheimer’)
  • Martin Scorsese (‘Killers of the Moonflower’)
  • Celine Song (‘Past Lives’)

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • ‘1923’
  • ‘The Crown’
  • ‘The Diplomat’
  • ‘The Last Of Us’
  • ‘The Morning Show’
  • ‘Succession’

BEST COMEDY OR MUSIC SERIES

  • ‘Abbott Elementary’
  • ‘Barry’
  • ‘The Bear’
  • ‘Jury Duty’
  • ‘Only Building Kills’
  • ‘Ted Lasso’

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • ‘All the Light We Cannot See’
  • ‘beef’
  • ‘Daisy Jones and The Six’
  • ‘Fargo’
  • ‘Fellow Travellers’
  • ‘Lessons in Chemistry’.
World Nation News Desk
World Nation News Deskhttps://worldnationnews.com/
World Nation News is a digital news portal website. Which provides important and latest breaking news updates to our audience in an effective and efficient ways, like world’s top stories, entertainment, sports, technology and much more news.
Latest news
Related news