Search
Wednesday, December 07, 2022

Davis Cup 2022 Final: Results, All Details of Matches, Series, Schedule and Definition

Davis Cup 2022 Final: Results, All Details of Matches, Series, Schedule and Definition

The US Open passed and in the blink of an eye, tennis returned to enjoy the tournament of the highest hierarchy. Almost no time after the last Grand Slam of the year, The start of the 2022 Davis Cup FinalMost Important Country Tournament in white game,

Format of 2022 Davis Cup Final

With this new format replacing the old series, this time the first group stage will be played in four different venues (from 14 to 18 September 2022), and then by definition, straight elimination, from 23 to 27 September. November 2022 in the same venue.

The venues will be Bologna (Italy), Glasgow (United Kingdom), Valencia (Spain) and Hamburg (Germany).

At this stage, The top two from each group will advance directly to the elimination stage. (Quarter Final, Semi Final and Final), which will be played between 23 and 27 November 2022In Málaga, the venue was last defined on 13 April.

Davis Cup Final 2022: Matches, Schedule, Series Results and Standings

Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D

Argentina time (-2 in Mexico, -1 in the eastern United States and +5 in Spain)

Group A

Day Hour Broken Result
13 september 10:00 Argentina Vs. Sweden Sweden 2-1
14 september 10:00 Croatia vs. Italy
September 15 10:00 Croatia vs. Sweden
16 September 10:00 Argentina vs Italia
september, 17 10:00 Croatia vs. Argentina
September 18 10:00 Suesia Vs. Italy
  • Argentina Vs. Sweden: Elias Yammer (SUE) Sebastian Baez (ARG), 6-4, 3-6 and 7-6(4); Mikel Yammer (SUE) Diego Schwartzman (ARG), 6-2 and 6-2; Horacio Zeballos/Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) Elias Yamer/Andre Gorasan (SUE), 3-6, 6-3 and 6-2.

positions

Device Jay Yes P difference match
Sweden 1 1 0 +1
Argentina 1 0 1 -1
Italy
Croatia

Group B

Day Hour Broken Result
13 september 11:00 Canada Vs. South Korea 1-1
14 september 11:00 Spain vs. Serbian
September 15 11:00 Serbia vs. South Korea
16 September 11:00 Spain vs. Canada
september, 17 11:00 Canada Vs. Serbia
September 18 11:00 Spain vs. South Korea
  • Canada Vs. South Korea: Vasek Pospisil (can) An Seong Chang Hong (COR), 4-6, 6-1 y 7-6 (5); Soonwoo Kwon (core) Felix Auger-Aliassim (CAN), for 7-6(5);

positions

Device Jay Yes P difference match
Canada
South Korea
Serbia
Spain

Group C

Day Hour Broken Result
13 september 9:00 Belgium Vs. Australia Australia 3-0
14 september 9:00 France vs. Germany
September 15 9:00 France vs. Australia
16 September 9:00 Germany Vs. Belgium
september, 17 9:00 France vs. Belgium
September 18 9:00 Germany Vs. Australia
  • Belgium Vs. Australia: Jason Kubler (Australia) and Zizhou Berg (BEL), 6-4, 1-6 and 6-3; Alex de Minaur (Australia) David Goffin (BEL), 6-2 and 6-2; Matthew Ebden/Max Purcell (Australia) A. Sandor Gill/Joran Vligen (BEL), 6-1 y 6-3.

positions

Device Jay Yes P difference match
Australia 1 1 0 +3
Belgium 1 0 1 -3
France
Germany

Group D

Day Hour Broken Result
13 september 11:00 Kazakhstan Vs. Netherlands Netherlands 2-0
14 september 11:00 United States Vs. Britain
September 15 11:00 United States Vs. Kazakhstan
16 September 11:00 Netherlands vs. Britain
september, 17 11:00 Netherlands vs. America
September 18 11:00 Great Britain Vs. Kazakhstan
  • Netherlands vs. Kazakhstan: Talon Greek Rail (PAI) A. Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz), 6-1, 3-6 y 6-3; Botic of the Sand Scallop (PAI) A. Alexander Bublik (Kaz), 3-6, 6-1 y 6-4.

positions

Device Jay Yes P difference match
Netherlands
Kazakhstan
America
Britain

Team confirmed for Davis Cup final

Group A

  • Argentina: Diego Schwartzman, Francisco Cerandolo, Sebastian Baez, Horacio Zeballos and Maximo Gonzalez.
  • Croatia: Borna Couric, Borna Gojo, Mate Pavic and Nikola Mektic.
  • Italia: Janic Siner, Matteo Berrettini, Lorenzo Musetti, Fabio Fognini and Simone Bolelli.
  • Sweden: Mikel Yammer, Elias Yammer, Jonathan Mitty, Karl Friborg and André Göransson.

Group B

  • Spain: Carlos Alcaraz, Roberto Bautista Agut, Albert Ramos, Pedro Martínez and Marcel Granollers.
  • Serbia: Miomir Kekmanovic, Filip Krajinovic, Laslo Jere, Dusan Lajovic and Nikola Cacic.
  • South Korea: Soonwoo Kwon, Seong Chan Hong, Jisung Nam and Minkyu Song.
  • Canada: Felix Auger-Aliassim, Vasek Pospisil, Alexis Galarno and Gabriel Diallo.

Group C

  • Belgium: David Goffin, Zizou Bergs, Michael Geerts, Sandor Geeley and Joran Vligen.
  • France: Benjamin Bonzi, Adrian Mannarino, Arthur Rinderknecht and Nicolas Mahuti
  • Germany: Oscar Otte, Jan-Lenard Struff, Tim Puetz and Kevin Kravitz.
  • Australia: Alex de Minaur, Thanasi Kokinakis, Matthew Ebden and Max Purcell.

Group D

  • Britain: Cameron Norrie, Daniel Evans, Andy Murray, Joe Salisbury and Neil Skupski.
  • Netherlands: Botic van de Zandschulp, Talon Grikenpour, Tin van Rijthoven, Wesley Koolhof and Matvey Middelkop.
  • Kazakhstan: Alexander Bublik, Dmitry Popko, Mikhail Kukushkin, Andrey Golubev and Alexander Nedovsov.
  • America: Taylor Fritz, Francis Tiafoe, Tommy Paul, Jack Sock and Rajeev Ram.

World Nation News is a digital news portal website. Which provides important and latest breaking news updates to our audience in an effective and efficient ways, like world’s top stories, entertainment, sports, technology and much more news.

Latest News

Related Stories

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Thanks for submitting your comment!